Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: Adding back Admin link  (Read 2717 times)

stephane

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 6
  • Posts: 194
Adding back Admin link
« on: June 16, 2007, 06:39:42 pm »

When you are using the "Simple security MOD" to hide the login link, I notice that there was no back link for Admin home page in the different sections of Admin fieldset. (sNews 16)
 
I try to facilitate the end user navigation in all the admin section.
So I put some back link, but I don't know if my "do-it-yourself' is very clean.  :P

I just add this sentence in // ARTICLES FORM (for example)
Under
Code: [Select]
echo html_input('fieldset', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', $frm_fieldset);I add
Code: [Select]
echo '

'.l('').'Retour: '.l('administration').'

';
The result is: (it's extra-content edit, but I call it news !)



Is that a good way to procede ?
Logged

Keyrocks

  • Doug
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 449
  • Posts: 6020
  • Semantically Challenged
    • snews.ca
Adding back Admin link
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2007, 10:29:11 pm »

Once you are logged in, you should always have an "Admin" link at the start of the breadcrumbs link string up in the top-left of your page. :)
Logged
Do it now... later may not come.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sNews 1.6 MESU | sNews 1.6 MEMU

stephane

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 6
  • Posts: 194
Adding back Admin link
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2007, 10:47:02 pm »

Yes, but I'm not using breadcrumbs. I'm just using a small part of sNews !
Logged

bramsyuur

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 23
  • Posts: 873
    • http://snews.vietbee.net
Adding back Admin link
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2007, 10:54:51 pm »

And... If you don't want to use the 'breadcrumbs' into your site, put this code inside your index.php:
Replace:
Quote

Barbecued by sNews

With:
Quote

Barbecued by sNews ·
if ($_SESSION[db('website').'Logged_In'] == token() { echo 'Retour: '.l('administration').''; ?>

Logged
La comunidad sNews en tu idioma!
Comunidad sNews en Espaņol

stephane

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 6
  • Posts: 194
Adding back Admin link
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2007, 11:07:11 pm »

Thank's bramsyuur.

I've explain what I'm doing with sNews in this post :
http://www.solucija.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=33026#p33026
Logged

stephane

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 6
  • Posts: 194
Adding back Admin link
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2007, 11:39:01 pm »

You give me a good idea Bramsyuur, thank's. I can now put my link back on top as you can see below:


Great  :)
Logged