sNews Forum

Previous sNews versions => sNews 1.5 Final => sNews 1.5 Problem Solving => Topic started by: Grizzly on January 09, 2007, 06:52:07 pm

Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: Grizzly on January 09, 2007, 06:52:07 pm
Evening chaps, just like to say this seems to be a nice CMS and I really hope somebody out there can help so I can start using it.

I have searched the forum for an hour now with no luck so here goes.

I am running mySQL4, apache, php 4 / 5 on an external domain host. If i copy the .htaccess file to the root of my domain I get a "error 400" page, if I remove the .htaccess file the index.php file loads fine but none of the links work I assume because the Rewrite function is missing when I remove the .htaccess file

The .htaccess is not been altered from the original and well I am not stupid this is all very new to me ;)

Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers
Grizzly
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: Grizzly on January 09, 2007, 07:32:12 pm
Solved my own problem

changes the RewriteBase path in the .htaccess file and removed the #
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: Keyrocks on January 09, 2007, 11:05:25 pm
Welcome to our sNews Community Grizzly... and good to see you got the .htaccess file thing sorted. :)
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: Patric Ahlqvist on January 10, 2007, 08:35:21 am
'Ello dear 'ol chum... welcome to solucija.com forums. I hope you'll lik it here and that you'll stay on...
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: Grizzly on January 10, 2007, 09:19:27 am
Seems to be a good CMS and a good community so going to be around for a while :)
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: cataweb on January 18, 2007, 11:24:51 pm
That was my problem too and now is ok. Thanks!!! I am amazed because a # had changed everything and now is working
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: Keyrocks on January 19, 2007, 12:34:04 am
Welcome cataweb. I assume you mean removing the # from the
Quote
#RewriteBase /sNews15
line in the .htaccess file. Activing this line is not always necessary unless you have your package in its own folder in the root directory. So it's there just in case. :)
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: rsteiner125 on January 21, 2007, 02:04:39 am
I still get the same error 400 "Bad Request" when I remove the #.  Any other ideas?  I get other errors as well when I install it on my computer using WAMP.
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: Craig Rodway on January 21, 2007, 02:21:24 am
Does the value of RewriteBase reflect where sNews is installed, relative to your base directory?

Eg. If the URL to the installation is www.example.com/snews, then /snews/.htaccess will need to include RewriteBase /snews/.
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: rsteiner125 on January 21, 2007, 02:23:36 am
It's an error 500, Internal Server Error when I'm using WAMP.

I've tried all different combinations of using # for

#
#    php_value session.use_trans_sid 0
#


and

#RewriteBase /sNews15

but nothing seems to work on either servers.
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: rsteiner125 on January 21, 2007, 02:25:24 am
Yes,

RewriteBase /sNews15

reflects where it is at www.levelsky.com/sNews15

:-(
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: Harold on January 21, 2007, 12:48:02 pm
@rsteiner125 :I can see something http://www.levelsky.com/sNews15/
(forward slash at the end )
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: Craig Rodway on January 21, 2007, 01:36:33 pm
Adding a forward slash after /sNews15 in RewriteBase might work.
Title: Get Error 400 when .htaccess is present
Post by: Keyrocks on January 21, 2007, 04:13:46 pm
Quote from: harold
@rsteiner125 :I can see something http://www.levelsky.com/sNews15/
(forward slash at the end )
I noticed two things after viewing the site page at the above link.
1 - all of the links - login, sitemap, contact... etc. - lead to "localhost"... even though this installation is now online and live. You need to change the website variable
Quote
$db['website'] = 'http://localhost/sNews15/';
to:
Quote
$db['website'] = 'http://www.your-domain-name.com/sNews15/';
in the top of snews.php in the file you upload to your host server. You would also have to change your other variables to match your online location settings as well. An easy way to keep settings for both offline and online use is to duplicate them... one set under the other... and have the online ones commented out for offline use... and vice versa.

Also - take a minute and read through the "Error Messages" from the link in the notice block above the Forums.