Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: error  (Read 7526 times)

HvGo D CB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 12
error
« on: December 03, 2006, 06:43:10 PM »

I'm using  php 4 with mysql 5... and IIS..
parse errors with snews.php in several lines of the page.
Logged

Patric Ahlqvist

  • Nobodys perfect, but Im pretty effing close
  • Administrator
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 65
  • Posts: 4957
  • “I'm a self-made man and worships my creator.”
    • p-ahlqvist.com
error
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2006, 06:46:28 PM »

Hi, Hvgo... this has been discussed before on the forum, please perform searches before posting.

This is one of the things said about this, and as it's Bram's saying it, I will not doubt it's correctness:
Quote from: Bram-San
Welcome Skehrer to sNews world!  big_smile
Well, first of all, you need a minimal environment to running sNews correctly and, in your case, these don't be accomplished. You're running a IIS server and sNews don't be a friend of IIS. The problem is the .htaccess file that come with sNews package. To get running sNews in IIS server you need to _translate_ Apache httaccess directives to be get it running correctly. I think that the best _solucija_ is to ask to your server provider for get a windows to linux change plan.
Thanks,
bram.
Annnnnnd, what Keyrocks is saying below ;)
Logged
My sNews site
"It's only dead fish that goes with the flow... "
Updated, online again - Free designs

Keyrocks

  • Doug
  • Administrator
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 451
  • Posts: 6290
  • Semantically Challenged
    • snews.ca
error
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2006, 06:46:34 PM »

As Patric notes... sNews does not run on IIS servers. (Sorry Pat, edited after seeing your post). While bram does suggest some work-arounds, your sNews life will be much smoother if you start off with a host that has "the right stuff" to run sNews smoothly.
Logged
Do it now... later may not come.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sNews 1.6 MESU | sNews 1.6 MEMU

HvGo D CB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 12
error
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2006, 07:05:40 PM »

ok buddies..
i don't like snews..
Logged

HvGo D CB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 12
error
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2006, 07:28:00 PM »

can i  use iis and apache ??
 no hay problema?
Logged

Mika

  • sNews Dude
  • ULTIMATE member
  • *****
  • Karma: 9
  • Posts: 1408
    • http://www.ni5ni6.com/
error
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2006, 11:30:47 PM »

Yes, you can use them both on the same machine; I'm experimenting something about .NET on IIS while my apache runs quite smoothly ;)

Note: php+mysql projects of yours should be inside /public_html/ or /htdocs/ folder of your apache installation folder and not inside IIS.
Logged
http://www.ni5ni6.com/ - Tutorials, Mods and How-To's about sNews CMS
sNews 1.6 Developers Edition - commented sNews 1.6 version

Keyrocks

  • Doug
  • Administrator
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 451
  • Posts: 6290
  • Semantically Challenged
    • snews.ca
error
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2006, 03:58:14 AM »

Quote from: HvGo
can i  use iis and apache ??
 no hay problema?
Hmmm... are you running an Apache/php/mysql server environment outside of IIS on your own machine? If so, you didn't note that in your first post. But yes, you should be able to do it as Mika notes above, with your whole server bundle installed outside of IIS and sNews installed in the server's root - htdocs or public_html or www... depending on which bundle you are using.
Logged
Do it now... later may not come.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sNews 1.6 MESU | sNews 1.6 MEMU

bramsyuur

  • sNews Dude
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 23
  • Posts: 900
    • http://snews.vietbee.net
error
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2006, 02:31:52 PM »

Hi HvGo!
Thanks to Albert you can get a copy of sNews 1.5 that run correctly under IIS server.
Here is the thread: http://www.solucija.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=18138#p18138
Thanks,
bram.
Logged
La comunidad sNews en tu idioma!
Comunidad sNews en Español

HvGo D CB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 12
error
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2006, 11:47:36 PM »

thanks a lot !!!
Logged

HvGo D CB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 12
error
« Reply #9 on: December 05, 2006, 12:09:20 AM »

the db prefix =?
Logged

Keyrocks

  • Doug
  • Administrator
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 451
  • Posts: 6290
  • Semantically Challenged
    • snews.ca
error
« Reply #10 on: December 05, 2006, 01:35:08 AM »

Quote from: HvGo
the db prefix =?
The prefix is something that we would add to the names of the tables within the file that creates the database tables (using phpMyAdmin) after you have created the empty database. If you will only be installing sNews once within your server's root directory, and you are going to create these tables in a new database, then you would just leave the prefix variable empty (in your snews.php file config settings) as it is by default.

If, on the other hand, you would like to be able to have multiple installs of snews within your server's root directory (the ability to add others later) and you would want the tables for them all to be in the same single database, then that's where the prefix comes in. You can learn more about this procedure here.
Logged
Do it now... later may not come.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sNews 1.6 MESU | sNews 1.6 MEMU