Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: [STICKY] Bug report  (Read 19697 times)

philmoz

  • High flyer
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 161
  • Posts: 1988
    • fiddle 'n fly
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #30 on: November 18, 2006, 03:35:51 PM »

Hope I'm not too late...

Sitemap displays categories with unpublished content.
related, I suspect to
http://www.solucija.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=16215#p16215

But I haven't had a look yet.
Logged
Of all the things I have lost, it is my mind that I miss the most.

Mika

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 9
  • Posts: 1377
    • http://www.ni5ni6.com/
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #31 on: November 18, 2006, 04:14:06 PM »

yep, the relation is correct ;)
Logged
http://www.ni5ni6.com/ - Tutorials, Mods and How-To's about sNews CMS
sNews 1.6 Developers Edition - commented sNews 1.6 version

iatbm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 251
    • Public domain photos
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #32 on: November 18, 2006, 05:48:00 PM »

Just a quick question :D .... will some sort of solution for 404 page be included in final version ? ;) I searched the forum and there is no nice solution for this yet or ... ?

Manuel Pancorbo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 72
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #33 on: November 19, 2006, 05:01:09 PM »

In "Settings", the option "Display pagination" appears always as 'unset', even if I chosed it to be "on" in a previous session.
Logged

philmoz

  • High flyer
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 161
  • Posts: 1988
    • fiddle 'n fly
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #34 on: November 19, 2006, 09:02:47 PM »

Quote from: mpancorbo
In "Settings", the option "Display pagination" appears always as 'unset', even if I chosed it to be "on" in a previous session.
see this to fix...
http://www.solucija.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=16337#p16337
Logged
Of all the things I have lost, it is my mind that I miss the most.

Manuel Pancorbo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 72
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #35 on: November 19, 2006, 11:56:54 PM »

Quote from: philmoz
see this to fix...
http://www.solucija.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=16337#p16337
Ok. Thanks.

I'll wait the definitive version, anyway. I posted it only to report the bug.
Logged

nazboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 16
    • http://www.ingelaere.be
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #36 on: November 22, 2006, 07:13:07 PM »

Hi,

having problems with inserting links. code appears in box but not on the preview and on the site. Other features (like inserting image, bold, ..)working fine

Can someone give me some advice...Bart
Logged

Harold

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 110
    • http://blog.haroldbeukers.nl/
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #37 on: November 22, 2006, 07:21:19 PM »

@nazboy,:
are you sure, that you have something like this?:
<a href="www.justalink.com">when this is empty, you wont see the link</a>
« Last Edit: September 12, 2007, 11:46:04 PM by Harold »
Logged
E=Fb

nazboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 16
    • http://www.ingelaere.be
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #38 on: November 22, 2006, 07:44:47 PM »

harold,

This is what my text box looks like:

This is a link to an external site


and this appears on the preview:

Preview
This is a link to an external site

??
Logged

Harold

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 110
    • http://blog.haroldbeukers.nl/
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #39 on: November 22, 2006, 07:52:35 PM »

make it this way :
AcDeinze

what happend?: to write a link, first you can fill in the URL, and second the Title (and not the word of the link!)
 to use the link-option the better way is:
type the word ( AcDeinze), and select the whole word. and then, you can click on the link button and fill the URL and Title in.
Logged
E=Fb

markuz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 22
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #40 on: December 01, 2006, 11:16:46 AM »

un-localized string on page 911:
echo '

'.$unapproved.' comments waiting approval

';
Logged

markuz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 22
[STICKY] Bug report
« Reply #41 on: December 01, 2006, 11:28:27 AM »

If I type an address e.g. www.domain.com/snews/adsfadf/ and such a category doesn't exist, I get a warning instead of a blank page or error page.

Code: [Select]
Warning: mysql_num_rows(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /www/snews/snews.php on line 446

Warning: mysql_num_rows(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /www/snews/snews.php on line 457
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]