sNews Forum

Previous sNews versions => sNews 1.4 Final => sNews help/problems solving => Topic started by: michael kennedy on January 03, 2007, 01:53:00 AM

Title: using sub domains with sNews
Post by: michael kennedy on January 03, 2007, 01:53:00 AM
Is it possible to have a sub-domain (as a subfolder) work with sNews using it's .htaccess settings?  If anyone has tried this, or knows if it could work let me know.

Since the .htaccess file is coded to rewrite categories as sub directories and not sub-domains I imagine this isn't possible to do without hacking....
Title: using sub domains with sNews
Post by: piXelatedEmpire on January 03, 2007, 02:00:30 AM
does this thread help at all?
http://www.solucija.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2576
Title: using sub domains with sNews
Post by: michael kennedy on January 03, 2007, 02:12:19 AM
Not sure yet, that is in relation to a sub folder, but in my situation, I want to use a sub folder which becomes a sub domain.

I'll take a closer look at it tomorrow.  Thanks.
Title: using sub domains with sNews
Post by: piXelatedEmpire on January 03, 2007, 02:35:41 AM
Keep us posted mike, I've been playing around with some subdomains of late and would be interested to follow your progres  :)
Title: Re: using sub domains with sNews
Post by: witit on April 12, 2012, 11:30:34 AM
Here's how I did it.

Add a sub-domain using cPanel, specifying the document root to /xxx instead of the usual public_html/xxx or edit the document root to /xxx later once the sub-domain has been created.

That's it. No need to change .htaccess. Access your sub-domain using xxx.domain_name. This works with sNews 1.7.1 and likely any other version.

==edit==
Just discover that another way to solve this problem is to put a short .htaccess file with just one line:
Quote
RewriteEngine On
in the sub-domain folder within public_html. This works too.