Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

You need/want an older version of sNews ? Download an older/unsupported version here.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that  (Read 30984 times)

cavallal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 4

New install, db working, file permissions ok, htaccess seems to work. I can see the all the pages but when I log in using test/test it gives me You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that

So, what's the username, password then.
Logged

cavallal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 4
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2007, 03:38:28 AM »

Solved, drop table settings and go to myPHPadmin to run the SQL

CREATE TABLE settings (
    id int(8) primary key auto_increment,
    name varchar(20) NOT NULL,
    `value` varchar(60) NOT NULL);
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (1, 'website_title', 'sNews 1.5');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (2, 'home_sef', 'home');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (3, 'website_description', 'sNews CMS');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (4, 'website_keywords', 'new, site, snews');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (5, 'website_email', 'info@mydomain.com');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (6, 'contact_subject', 'Contact Form');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (7, 'language', 'EN');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (8, 'charset', 'UTF-8');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (9, 'date_format', 'd.m.Y. H:i');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (10, 'article_limit', '3');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (11, 'rss_limit', '5');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (12, 'display_page', '');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (13, 'display_new_on_home', '');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (14, 'display_pagination', '');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (15, 'num_categories', 'on');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (16, 'approve_comments', '');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (17, 'comments_order', 'ASC');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (18, 'comment_limit', '30');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (19, 'word_filter_enable', '');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (20, 'word_filter_file', '');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (21, 'word_filter_change', '');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (22, 'username', 'test');
   INSERT INTO settings VALUES (23, 'password', '098f6bcd4621d373cade4e832627b4f6');

if you copy and paste from IE7 for some reason there is some character conversion that takes place. Copy and paste the SQL code using Firefox.
Logged

Harold

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 110
    • http://blog.haroldbeukers.nl/
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2007, 09:45:53 AM »

Quote from: cavallal
if you copy and paste from IE7 for some reason there is some character conversion that takes place. Copy and paste the SQL code using Firefox.
I had no problems with IE7  :|  (you cant blame everything on IE  :lol: )
Logged
E=Fb

dziegiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 6
    • http://bank.internetowy.waw.pl
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2007, 11:25:48 AM »

I cant login:
"Wrong username and/or password."
I created table 'settings' with above code.
Logged

jamble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 8
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2007, 11:51:57 AM »

This has worked for me, thanks :)
Logged

Keyrocks

  • Doug
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 449
  • Posts: 6019
  • Semantically Challenged
    • snews.ca
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2007, 03:57:27 PM »

( Moved - This topic has been moved here from the sNews 1.4 section. )

Success with the above settings table script will depend on what version of sNews you are working with. The above will work with 1.5.30 before the security changes were made. If you are working with 1.5.31 (including the security mods), then you need to modify the second last row by replacing the word test with the same encrypted string that is in the last row. Change:
Quote
INSERT INTO settings VALUES (22, 'username', 'test');
INSERT INTO settings VALUES (23, 'password', '098f6bcd4621d373cade4e832627b4f6');
to:
Quote
INSERT INTO settings VALUES (22, 'username', '098f6bcd4621d373cade4e832627b4f6');
INSERT INTO settings VALUES (23, 'password', '098f6bcd4621d373cade4e832627b4f6');
Why do we do this? In version 1.5.30, only the value in the last row (row #23) was encrypted for security. In version 1.5.31, it is necessary to have row #22 encrypted also. The encrypted value in both rows is the replacement for the word test... so when you type test in both login fields... your entry is checked against the values in these two rows... and if they are correct... you get in. If not... you don't.

NOTE: If you are not able to log in with test | test after making this change... then your problem is being caused by something else that is not correct.
Logged
Do it now... later may not come.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sNews 1.6 MESU | sNews 1.6 MEMU

dziegiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 6
    • http://bank.internetowy.waw.pl
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2007, 07:51:12 PM »

Thank you keyrocks!! It works.
Logged

vooyeck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 4
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2007, 12:07:29 AM »

Database with tables prefix  "news_" still doesn't work  :|  Can't login... without prefix works fine.

Regards
Tomek
Logged

piXelatedEmpire

  • MIA
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 37
  • Posts: 1401
  • currently MIA
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2007, 12:59:44 AM »

are you sure you have setup the prefix variable in snews.php correctly?
Logged
my apologies to the sNews crew, but I will be MIA for the forseeable future

tarmithius13

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 7
  • Posts: 469
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2007, 03:50:31 AM »

I highly recommend version 1.5.31 since I was hacked within hours of installation of 1.5.30
Logged
The trick to flying is to throw yourself at the ground and miss.

Free sNews templates HERE

Keyrocks

  • Doug
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 449
  • Posts: 6019
  • Semantically Challenged
    • snews.ca
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2007, 04:33:52 AM »

Quote from: vooyeck
Database with tables prefix  "news_" still doesn't work  :|  Can't login... without prefix works fine.
Regards Tomek
Using a prefix on your table-names is not the cause of the problem... as long as it is done properly.
Did you also add the prefix to the $db settings array string in the top area of snews.php so that it matches what you added to the table-names in the dbase? If your prefix is news_, then the string would read:
Quote
$db['prefix'] = 'news_'; //Database prefix
Logged
Do it now... later may not come.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sNews 1.6 MESU | sNews 1.6 MEMU

vooyeck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 4
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #11 on: February 16, 2007, 12:28:41 PM »

Prefix "news" works correctly, but not "news_" also I had a problem when I tried change password with  "_" character.  

However, I think sNews is best small CMS on the world :D. It just that I wanted!

regards
Voo Yeck
Logged

Keyrocks

  • Doug
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 449
  • Posts: 6019
  • Semantically Challenged
    • snews.ca
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #12 on: February 16, 2007, 03:13:02 PM »

Quote from: vooyeck
Prefix "news" works correctly, but not "news_" also I had a problem when I tried change password with  "_" character.  
However, I think sNews is best small CMS on the world :D. It just that I wanted!
regards Voo Yeck
Voo... if news works as the prefix setting in the $db string... then that means the name of the articles table in your database is newsarticles (and so on).You really don't need to put an underscore between the 2 words but it is a good way of defining the prefix as a prefix... separate from the actual table-name.

On using an underscore in the password... I never tested that before... but it may be an issue. Perhaps Mika can expand on that.

Glad to see another happy user! :)
Logged
Do it now... later may not come.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sNews 1.6 MESU | sNews 1.6 MEMU

hotpuppy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 3
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #13 on: February 27, 2007, 09:34:03 AM »

:) WOW  it worked - I changed the database name, and then changed it back again.  And for no good reason - I could log in.
Magic
Logged

Janpd24

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 28
    • http://writeside.net/
You are not currently logged in and so are not allowed to do that
« Reply #14 on: March 29, 2007, 10:27:25 PM »

Well, I just installed sNews 1.5.31, and I'm having the same wrong username/password error. I've been trying with test/test, but it's not working  :( . I've given my db tables a prefix of snews, but surely it can't be anything to do with that?

I wonder if the order I did things might be the problem. I ran the MySQL code to create the tables first and then uploaded the files. Would that matter?  :|
Logged
"People assume that time is a simple progression of cause to effect, but actually, from a non-linear, non-subjective viewpoint, it's more of a big ball of... wibbly-wobbly... timey-wimey... stuff."
Pages: [1] 2 3