Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Latest sNews - sNews 1.7 - with its own forums - for discussion and user mods.

Author Topic: How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed  (Read 6095 times)

albert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 405
    • http://www.oswt.co.uk/
How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed
« on: December 04, 2006, 07:31:25 AM »

Hi

ref: sNews 1.5 (developers version: 1.5.29)

How can you / I change 1.5 to not have to use the htaccess file on the server ?

so the file names would server up numbers instead.

please let me know

regard
Albert
Logged
Albert
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/snews/ site: v1.3
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/           site: v1.2 http://www.awddesign.co.uk/
“Putting together the largest collection of sNews 1.5 designs. Coming very soon :)

Mika

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 9
  • Posts: 1377
    • http://www.ni5ni6.com/
How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2006, 08:16:39 AM »

Hi Albert ;) Problems with htaccess? Sorry, but recoding 15 to avoid mod_rewrite would take a lot of time  :/
Logged
http://www.ni5ni6.com/ - Tutorials, Mods and How-To's about sNews CMS
sNews 1.6 Developers Edition - commented sNews 1.6 version

albert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 405
    • http://www.oswt.co.uk/
How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2006, 08:25:18 AM »

Hi Mika

I know it would take time but it is something  i should do with sNews.
1.5 is Great do not get me wrong but there should be an option with this great code.

what do you think ?
Logged
Albert
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/snews/ site: v1.3
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/           site: v1.2 http://www.awddesign.co.uk/
“Putting together the largest collection of sNews 1.5 designs. Coming very soon :)

Mika

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 9
  • Posts: 1377
    • http://www.ni5ni6.com/
How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2006, 08:33:27 AM »

Sorry mate, misunderstanding... (and Pat's to blame cause he didn't provided me with my coffee on time :P )

If you have the time, please do the recoding ;) And feel free to call us if any problem appear
Logged
http://www.ni5ni6.com/ - Tutorials, Mods and How-To's about sNews CMS
sNews 1.6 Developers Edition - commented sNews 1.6 version

albert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 405
    • http://www.oswt.co.uk/
How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2006, 08:39:14 AM »

Mika

I will probly take 1.4 and use that as a base to add all the 1.5 codes that is needed.
Will set up a DEV site for this so you can see the progress of what I am doing.

I started my coffee intake a 3.00am my time. Pat you better wake up :)
Logged
Albert
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/snews/ site: v1.3
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/           site: v1.2 http://www.awddesign.co.uk/
“Putting together the largest collection of sNews 1.5 designs. Coming very soon :)

Mika

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 9
  • Posts: 1377
    • http://www.ni5ni6.com/
How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2006, 08:49:40 AM »

here's a piece of code just to get you started ;)
Quote
function breadcrumbs() {
   $link = 'index.php';
   if ($_SESSION[db('website').'Logged_In'] == 'True') {echo $link.'?category=administration" title="'.l('administration').'">'.l('administration').'
'.l('divider').' ';}
   $categorySEF = get_id('category'); $articleSEF = get_id('article'); $home = s('home_sef');
   echo (!empty($categorySEF) || $categorySEF == $home || !empty($articleSEF)) ? $link.'" title="'.l('home').'">'.l('home').'' : l('home');
   $categoryName = retrieve('name', 'categories', 'seftitle', $categorySEF);
   if (!empty($categoryName)) {
      echo ' '.l('divider').' '.(!empty($articleSEF) ? $link.'?category='.$categorySEF.'" title="'.$categoryName.'">'.$categoryName.'' : $categoryName);
   }
   $articleTitle = retrieve('title', 'articles', 'seftitle', $articleSEF);
   if (!empty($articleTitle)) {echo ' '.l('divider').' '.$articleTitle;}
   if (check_category($categorySEF) == true && $categorySEF != $home && $categorySEF != 'administration') {echo ' '.l('divider').' '.l($categorySEF);}
}
Logged
http://www.ni5ni6.com/ - Tutorials, Mods and How-To's about sNews CMS
sNews 1.6 Developers Edition - commented sNews 1.6 version

Patric Ahlqvist

  • Nobodys perfect, but Im pretty effing close
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 65
  • Posts: 4867
  • “I'm a self-made man and worships my creator.”
    • p-ahlqvist.com
How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2006, 08:50:01 AM »

Abe-man... I haven't even thought of this as my coding skills are lower than crabfish getting layed (they do that on the bottom ;)), but if you where to succeed in this quest, I think that it would most definitivly fill a need...

But, it mustn't stop you from coming here... You're far to much abscent from the forum, you hear ? :lol:
Logged
"It's only dead fish that goes with the flow... "
Updated

albert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 405
    • http://www.oswt.co.uk/
How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2006, 09:01:14 AM »

Mika

thak you for the code, will work that one in.

Pat i have not been to fare, as I chat to luka very week :) . Now that i have a little time I have been updating http://www.oswt.co.uk/  need to get the site done as to all the happenings at owd.

your templates are getting much better i must say. back to 1.5

pat you know much more than you think about coding thiis is what I like about sNews it's a code to learn from.

Al
Logged
Albert
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/snews/ site: v1.3
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/           site: v1.2 http://www.awddesign.co.uk/
“Putting together the largest collection of sNews 1.5 designs. Coming very soon :)

albert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 405
    • http://www.oswt.co.uk/
How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2006, 09:16:58 AM »

Hi

here is where I will update the files

http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/demo/snews.txt
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/demo/index.txt

covert 1.5 to none .htaccess

Albert
Logged
Albert
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/snews/ site: v1.3
http://snews.awddesign.co.uk/           site: v1.2 http://www.awddesign.co.uk/
“Putting together the largest collection of sNews 1.5 designs. Coming very soon :)

Patric Ahlqvist

  • Nobodys perfect, but Im pretty effing close
  • ULTIMATE member
  • ******
  • Karma: 65
  • Posts: 4867
  • “I'm a self-made man and worships my creator.”
    • p-ahlqvist.com
How to chage sNews 1.5 to none .htaccess needed
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2006, 09:25:59 AM »

whuaaa, what a change on oswt.co.uk... Great job Abe. A little sidenote, I'm sure you aware of... the thumbs on eg http://www.oswt.co.uk/browse_designs.html are a tad off... not lined up as they're supposed to I think. A little heads up...

And thanks for kind words ;). Well, templates have a tendancy to improve, although I have some distance to travel to reach some of our members capacity, over time, as one gets more and more knowledge ;)... But coding skills, you're wrong, hehe... I have zip diddleiduuudaaa coding skills when it comes to PHP. I manage to fiddle some in order to make layoutish changes, but coding purely functionwise, I'm a complete novis, I'm afraid.

Nice to see you again, even though you chat with Luke-man, we see too little of you here. Don't be a stranger. (DIO I think - Noåe, that's "don't talk to strangers" :lol:)

Pat-man.
Logged
"It's only dead fish that goes with the flow... "
Updated